Extracted from the sunflower seed (helianthus annuus) Odorless oil, which benefits its use in fragrance, aromatherapy and massage oil products. Almost colorless, making it ideal for use in cosmetics and other colored products. High in essential fatty acids, which are good bases for many aromatherapy products. Superior stability and is an excellent emollient creates stable lather in soap highly unsaturated edible oil

Sunflower oil is a versatile oil valued for its light taste and health benefits supplying more vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. Sunflower oil is produced from the seeds which contain 30% of the oil and is commonly used as a carrier oil offering smoothing properties. A good alternative for massage products this oil is easily absorbed into the skin, has great stability and emolliency and it can be used as a base for many products.

Sunflower oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seed of the sunflower plant Helianthus annuus by mechanical expression or solvent extraction.

List Price is for 5 gallon bucket sales only. For all other sizes, please Request a Quote
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Specific Gravity Range at 25ºC According to United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Test Method

N/A 0.915 to 0.920

Iodine Value Range According to United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Test Method

N/A 110 to 143

Saponification Value Range According to United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Test Method

N/A 188 to 194

Free Fatty Acids Value for 0.02 Normal Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) According to United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Test Method

N/A <2.5 mL

Maximum Color Gardner According to American Oil Chemists Society (AOCS) Td la-64 Test Method

N/A 3

Appearance

N/A Bright and clear oily liquid Pale yellow

Odor

N/A Bland Odorless

Typical Fatty Acid Composition Value for C14:0 Lipid Number

N/A <0.5 %

Typical Fatty Acid Composition Value Range for C16:0 Lipid Number

N/A 3.0 to 10 %

Typical Fatty Acid Composition Value for C16:1 Lipid Number

N/A <1.0 %

Typical Fatty Acid Composition Value Range for C18:0 Lipid Number

N/A 1.0 to 10 %

Typical Fatty Acid Composition Value Range for C18:1 Lipid Number

N/A 14 to 65 %

Typical Fatty Acid Composition Value Range for C18:2 Lipid Number

N/A 20 to 75 %

Typical Fatty Acid Composition Value Range for C18:3 Lipid Number

N/A <1.5 %

Typical Fatty Acid Composition Value Range for C20:0 Lipid Number

N/A <1.0 %

Typical Fatty Acid Composition Value Range for C20:1 Lipid Number

N/A <0.5 %

Footnote

N/A Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times.

Applications

N/A Cosmetics
Pressed powders
Liquid makeups
Foods/cooking
Personal care products
Body lotions
Suntan oil
Sun-care creams/lotions
Bath & massage oils
Cleansers & soaps
Aromatherapy